emblem
Armidale District

APS Armidale & District Group Gardens and Plant profiles

  
Local Native Plant Profiles by WarrenSheather
Acacia
   dawsonii
Acacia
   implexa
Callitris
   sp
Callitris
   oblonga
Veronica
   sp
Dodonaea
   boroniifolia
Eucalyptus
   magnificata
Grevillea
   acerata
Grevillea
   beadleana
Hakea
   eriantha
Lissanthe
   strigosa
Prostanthera
   sp
Local NativePlant Profiles by NeilWilson
Callistemon
   pityoides
Goodenia
   pinnatifida
Leptospermum
   Polygalifolia

   subsp montana
Senna
   coronolloides
Swainsonia
   galegifolia
Native Plant Profiles by WarrenSheather
Acacia sp. A. cardiophylla Grevillea vestita Hakea petiolaris Prostanthera aspalathoides
 
Blooms, by the month, at 'Yallaroo' by WarrenSheather
January
  • Acacia subdulata
  • Eremophila Beryl's Blue
  • Eremophila denticulata
  • Prostanthera nivea var. nivea
  • Sannantha crassa
February
  • Eremophila denticulata
  • Eremophila "Thundercloud"
  • Grevillea humilis
  • Melaleuca diosmatifolia
  • Melaleuca elliptica
March
  • Grevillea diversifolia
  • Grevillea 'Pink Surprise'
  • Callistemon 'Packers Selection'
  • Correa 'Coliban River'
  • Myoporum viscosum
April
  • Eremophila microtheca
  • Grevillea triloba
  • Grevillea 'White Wings'
  • Halgania preissiana
  • Olearia floribunda
May
  • Callistemon 'Little John'
  • Callistemon comboynensis
  • Correa 'Canberra Bells'
  • Grevillea diminuta
  • Grevillea humilis
June
  • Correa 'Little Cate'
  • Corymbia maculata (Previously E. maculata)
  • Grevillea 'Bon Accord' or 'Bonfire'
  • Hakea pycnoneura
  • Hakea verrucosa
July
  • Boronia crenulata
  • Eremophila laanii
  • Eremophila maculata 'Auria'
  • Grevillea 'Bon Accord'(or 'Bonfire')
  • Grevillea lanigera 'Mt Tamboritha'
August
  • Acacia neriifolia
  • Grevillea 'Splendour'
  • Rhodanthe anthemoides 'Southern Stars'
  • Rulingia salviifolia
  • Thryptomene 'Payne‚Äôs Hybrid'
September
  • Acacia ingramii
  • Acacia leptoclada
  • Grevillea Amethyst
  • Melaleuca fulgens
  • Melaleuca micromera
October
  • Calothamnus rupestris
  • Chorizema cordatum
  • Grevillea jephcottii
  • Micromyrtus ciliata
  • Prostanthera scutellarioides
November
  • Callistemon serpentinus
  • Grevillea oldei
  • Leptospermum 'Aphrodite'
  • Melaleuca huegelii
  • Tremandra stelligera
December
  • Callistemon 'Packers Selection'
  • Eucalyptus stricta
  • Hemiandra pungens
  • Prostanthera serpyllifolia
  • Pultenaea foliolosa
Local Gardensand Visits
Fangorn"Fangorn" - 2013 with the National Correa Collection - by Maria and Don Hitchcock
Carwell"Carwell" Garden
Winner of the "Sustainable Gardening Challenge 2008" - by Julia and Phil Rose

MilaniThe "Milani Trout Cottages" garden 2008 - reported by
Phil Rose

YallarooFrom "Yallaroo" 2008
    by Warren & Gloria Sheather

Andrew Grigg in his gardenAndrew Grigg's Garden 2006

Privacy Policy      Disclaimer